Acquire4u Solutions

MoveIt4u Privacy Policy

 

GDPR & Updated Privacy Policy

According with EU privacy law GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) MoveIt4u has a privacy policy on what kind of information we process from our customers and how we manage it.

As a User, you provide certain information. You agree that MoveIt4u will store and use this information in order to fulfill its commitment to you as a User of information and support related Services and its products. Personal data is not disclosed to other companies. All personal data is handled with the utmost confidentiality and care. In accordance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) you are entitled to access the information about you which is stored. Should you wish to access the information we have registered, you may at any time notify MoveIt4u in writing or email support@moveit4u.com.au. Should you deem that anything is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant; you are entitled to ensure that the information is changed.

The data collected for billing information are retained in accordance with the Australian tax law. To delete all user information besides from billing information the account must be deleted, not closed. Please contact support@moveit4u.com.au to delete your account.

1. We respect your privacy
1.1. Acquire4u Solutions respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and software application (‘Application’) users. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. When registering at MoveIt4u.com.au we collect information that is necessary for us to identify you as a user and also to make it possible to make payments and send receipts and reports. We may collect and store the following personal information from you:

  • Information for contact, reports, receipts: Name and email
  • Billing Information: Company name, ABN number, Country
  • Unique Identifiers for authorization: Email, password

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, ABN, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.This information is collected and managed so that we can fulfill our part of the contract with you. The information collected is used to provide you with a good experience.
2.2. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site. MoveIt4u uses cookies or similar technologies to analyse trends, administer the website, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information or If you would like us to have your personal information removed from our database, please contact us at support@moveit4u.com.au
2.3. Acquire4u Solutions will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our Application MoveIt4u provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
2.4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information
3.1. Acquire4u Solutions collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our Application and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information
4.1. Acquire4u Solutions may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
4.2. The Application may make third party social media features available to its users. We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a social media feature. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy.
4.3. Acquire4u Solutions may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.
4.4 We will retain your personal data as long as it is necessary for us to fulfill our commitment due to contract between us and our customers. This means that even if your account is closed we will still store order history and any mail correspondence to make sure that we have all information necessary for any complaint or similar actions.

5. Disclosure of your personal information
5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Acquire4u Solutions, its application, website and customers or third parties.
5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information
6.1. Acquire4u Solutions is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information
7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the EU privacy law GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at support@moveit4u.com.au

8. Software Application
8.1. When you use our Application
When you use our Application, we may collect certain information such as mobile unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our Application, such that we can improve our service.
8.2. Cookies – There are two types of cookies, one is used for visitor statistics and stored on your computer. MoveIt4u uses this type of cookie to recognise you the next time you visit the website. You will also be able to browse faster the next time you use the Service. The other type is session cookies, which are sent between the computer and the server in order to connect information. These are stored temporarily on your computer and disappear as soon as you turn off your browser. You may at any time disable the cookie function via the toolbar in your browser. Should you choose to disable cookies, MoveIt4u cannot ensure that the website will work correctly and/or optimally.
We may from time to time use cookies on our Application. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the Application and to store details about your use of the Application. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer, tablet or smartphone.
8.3. Automatic collection
The Application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application.
8.4. Third parties
Our Application may, from time to time, have links to other applications or websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party applications and websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these third parties.Please be aware that Acquire4u Solutions is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such applications or websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our Application or website, to read the privacy statements of each and every application or website that collects personal identifiable information.
8.5. Geo-location
When you visit the Application, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within to improve the user experience and display a location map with relevant advertisements. We will not share your current location with other users or partners.

10. Complaints about privacy
If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Suite 1D Level 23, Governor Phillip Tower, 1 Farrer Place, Sydney NSW 2000. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

11. Op out right
You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also request to opt-out via email, at support@moveit4u.com.au.

12. Changes to Privacy Policy
Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

 

Updated: 1 June 2018